Estate of Hurst ex rel. Cherry v. Jones, 230 N.C. App. 162 (2013)
[…] b. Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4 (2011). Similarly, as to present creditors, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5 requires the debtor to have made the transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5 (2011). North Carolina General Statutes § 39-23.3(a) defines “value” as follows: “Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied ....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.3 (2011). To evaluate whether reasonably equivalent value was exchanged, we examine the net effect of the transaction on the debtor’s estate and whether there has been a net loss to the debtor’s estate as a result of the transaction. Cf. Miller v.