Estate of Hurst ex rel. Cherry v. Jones, 230 N.C. App. 162 (2013)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(b). “[I]ntent is an operation of the mind, it should be proven and found as a fact, and is rarely to be inferred as a matter of law.” Danville Lumber & Mfg. Co. v. Gallivan Bldg. Co., 177 N.C. 104, 107, 97 S.E. 718, 720 (1919).

Despite the fact that the transfer to Jones may have been made with fraudulent intent, the transfer is not voidable if Jones can establish that he was a “good-faith transferee for value” and is entitled to protection under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.8(a). Under this statute, “[a] transfer or obligation is not voidable under G.S. 39-23.4(a)(l) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value ....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.8(a) (2011). The person who invokes this defense carries the burden of establishing good faith and the reasonable equivalence of the consideration exchanged. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.8, Official Cmt. 1.