Housing Authority of Asheville v. Pelaez, 23 N.C. App. 702 (1974)
[…] Petitioner appealed.

Redmond, Stevens, Loftin & Currie, P.A., by Walter L. Currie and Anthony Redmond for petitioner appellant.

Cecil C. Jackson, Jr. for respondent appellee.

HEDRICK, Judge.

The only issue before us on this appeal is whether the court erred in fixing counsel fees in the amount of $1900.00 to be taxed as part of the costs and paid by petitioner to attorneys Narvel J. Crawford and Cecil C. Jackson, Jr. for their representation of respondent Surrency.

The statutory authority upon which the allowance of attorney fees in this case is based is G.S. 160A-503(2), which provides as follows:

“[I]f the power of eminent domain shall be exercised under the provisions of this Article, the property owner or owners or persons having an interest in property shall be entitled to be represented by counsel of their own selection and their reasonable counsel fees fixed by the court, taxed as a part of the costs and paid by the petitioners.” (Emphasis ours.)

When a statute provides for attorney fees to be awarded as. a part of the costs to be paid by the governmental authority which is appropriating the property, it is to be an amount equal to the actual reasonable value of the attorney’s services. Redevelopment Comm. v.