Cape v. WNC Pallet & Forest Products Co., 23 N.C. App. 645 (1974)
[…] Defendant appealed.

Hedrick, McKnight, Parham, Helms, Kellam & Feerick' by Richard T. Feerick for defendant appellant.

No counsel contra.

*648HEDRICK, Judge.

This appeal presents the question of whether the facts found support the conclusion that the “ [p] laintiff is entitled to additional compensation for Temporary Total Disability from the last payment of compensation to him in the latter part of February 1972, to June 8, 1973, at the rate of $56.00 per week for such period.”

G.S. 97-29, in pertinent part, provides: “[W]here the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid ... to the injured employee during such total disability a weekly compensation. . . .” [Emphasis ours.]

G.S. 97-83, in pertinent part, provides: