Cape v. WNC Pallet & Forest Products Co., 23 N.C. App. 645 (1974)
[…] This appeal presents the question of whether the facts found support the conclusion that the “ [p] laintiff is entitled to additional compensation for Temporary Total Disability from the last payment of compensation to him in the latter part of February 1972, to June 8, 1973, at the rate of $56.00 per week for such period.”

G.S. 97-29, in pertinent part, provides: “[W]here the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid ... to the injured employee during such total disability a weekly compensation. . . .” [Emphasis ours.]

G.S. 97-83, in pertinent part, provides:

“If the employer and the injured employee or his dependents fail to reach an agreement, in regard to compensation under this Article within 14 days after the employee 'has knowledge of the injury or death, or if they have reached such an agreement which has been signed and filed with the Commission, and compensation has been paid or is due in accordance therewith, and the parties thereto {hen disagree as to the continuance of any weekly payment under such agreement, either party may make application .to the Industrial Commission for a hearing in regard to the matters at issue, and for a ruling thereon.”