Cape v. WNC Pallet & Forest Products Co., 23 N.C. App. 645 (1974)
[…] Thus, the Commission’s conclusion that the plaintiff is entitled to additional compensation for temporary total disability is erroneous.

*649 [2] Additionally, defendant contends that the finding made by the Commission that “ [p] laintiff refused to have a myelogram carried out” precludes a conclusion that plaintiff is entitled to additional compensation. G.S. 97-27, in pertinent part, provides:

“After an injury, and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the Industrial Commission, shall . . . submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the Industrial Commission. * * * If the employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way obstructs such examination requested by and provided for by the employer, his right to compensation and his right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this Article shall be suspended until such refusal or objection ceases, and no compensation shall at any time be payable for the period of obstruction, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission the circumstances justify the refusal or obstruction.”

The evidence contains many references to numerous letters and reports which we assume relate to the question of whether the plaintiff’s right to compensation was suspended pursuant to G.S. 97-27, but these letters and reports were not made a part of the record on appeal.