In re Appeal of Clayton-Marcus Co., 23 N.C. App. 6 (1974)
[…] The Commissioner of Revenue, however, assessed sales and use tax upon the cost price of the fabrics which it used in swatch books which were delivered to furniture dealers and to in-State sales representatives of Clayton-Marcus.”

In rendering its decision the Tax Review Board considered and rejected taxpayer’s arguments that the fabric used in making swatch books was exempt from the sales and use tax because (1) the fabric purchased which was used by petitioner to prepare swatch books was exempt from taxation under the provisions of G.S. 105-164.13(8) as “an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property which is manufactured”, and (2) the fabric was exempt from taxation by the “storage and use exclusion” provided in G.S. 105-164.3(19).