Spivey v. Walden, 23 N.C. App. 317 (1974)
[…] Pinnacle Flour & Feed Co., 152 S.C. 239, 149 S.E. 329.’ ” Bass v. McLamb, supra, at 397, 398.

There was sufficient evidence of proximate cause in this case for submission of the issue of contributory negligence to the jury.

[2] Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in applying the provisions of G.S. 20-161 to the facts in this case. He submits that the applicability of the statute on the issue of contributory negligence was too speculative to be left to the jury. The pertinent portion of G.S. 20-161 reads as follows:

“(a) No person shall park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main traveled portion of any highway or highway bridge unless the vehicle is disabled to such an extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping or temporarily leaving the vehicle upon the paved or main traveled portion of the highway or highway bridge.”