Sidden v. Talbert ex rel. Talbert, 23 N.C. App. 300 (1974)
[…] The testimony of the parties was in direct conflict on this point. Credibility of witnesses is for the jury. Cutts v. Casey, 278 N.C. 390, 421, 180 S.E. 2d 297, 314. The motions for directed verdict were properly overruled.

[2] Defendants also assign as error the court’s instructions to the jury, specifically the portions dealing with G.S. 20-150.1 and G.S. 20-150 (e) as these statutes bear on the issue of plaintiff’s own negligence. G.S. 20-150(e) states: “The driver of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass another on any portion of the highway which is marked by signs or markers placed by the Board of Transportation stating or clearly indicating that passing should not be attempted.” Passing on the right is per*303mitted only under certain conditions, among them “[w]hen the vehicle overtaken is in a lane designated for left turns. .'. G.S. 20-150.1(1).