Stanback v. Stanback, 23 N.C. App. 167 (1974)
[…] CAMPBELL, Judge.

At the outset, we are confronted with the question as to whether the various rulings by the trial court are appealable. In view of the long history of litigation between the parties and in the interest of bringing the matter to trial on its merits and under the supervisory authority of this Court, we have determined to consider the various issues presented.

[1] The first issue presented is what court division of the General Court of Justice is the proper one? This action was instituted prior to the “Judicial Department Act of 1965”. Under that Act, G.S. 7A-244 provides:

“The district court division is the proper division without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for annulment, divorce, alimony, child support, and child custody.”

See also G.S. 50-13.5 (h).

Nothing else appearing, the district court division would be the proper division for the hearing of this matter.