State v. Tatum-Wade, 229 N.C. App. 83 (2013)
[…] Relevance is a question of law, and, as such, the admissibility of evidence under Rule 404(a)(1) is reviewed de novo. See State v. Houseright,_N.C. App._,_, 725 S.E.2d 445, 448 (2012) (holding that “questions of relevance” are “reviewed de novo”), see also United States v. Diaz, 961 F.2d 1417, 1419 (9th Cir. 1992) (conducting de novo review of whether “district court improperly excluded testimony from two character witnesses”).

Defendant was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-236(a) (7), which makes it unlawful for any person to “willfully attempt[]... in any manner to evade or defeat a tax or its payment....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-236(a)(7) (2011) (emphasis added). In the context of tax offenses, the term “willfulness” means “to purposely commit an offense in violation of a known legal duty.” State v. Howell, 191 N.C. App. 349, 354, 662 S.E.2d 922, 926 (2008); accord Cheek v.