Tinsley v. City of Charlotte, 228 N.C. App. 744 (2013)
[…] Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1) simply directs the order of distribution. Appellant argues that “[although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) enables the Commission to approve fees, it does so only for fees in workers’ compensation claims, not third-party actions.” Therefore, based on the plain meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c), appellant contends the Commission lacks jurisdiction to apply N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1)(b) as a cap on attorneys’ fees in third-party cases. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-10.2(f)(1) and -90(c) are not so easily isolated. Appellant’s argument ignores the second portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1)(b), which provides “except for the fee on the subrogation interest of the employer such fee shall not be subject to the provisions of G.S. 97-90 but shall not exceed one third of the amount obtained or recovered of the third party.” Based on the reference to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90 in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1)(b), it is evident that the General Assembly was aware of the jurisdictional limits of the Commission when it provided that “such fee . . . shall not exceed one third of the amount obtained or recovered of the third party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1)(b).