Tinsley v. City of Charlotte, 228 N.C. App. 744 (2013)
[…] Subject Matter Jurisdiction

[1] The first issue on appeal is whether the Commission exceeded its subject matter jurisdiction by capping attorneys’ fees from the third-party case at one-third of the gross recovery. We hold the Commission did not exceed its jurisdiction.

“The jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission is limited by statute.” Parker v. Thompson-Arthur Paving Co., 100 N.C. App. 367, 369, 396 S.E.2d 626, 628 (1990). In this case, two sections of the Workers’ Compensation Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-10.2(f)(1) and -90(c), are in apparent conflict.

In general, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2 governs the rights of an injured employee and the employee’s employer to enforce the liability of a third party by appropriate proceedings. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2 (2011). When a recovery is “obtained by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from the third party[,]” and “the employer has filed a written admission of liability for [workers’ compensation] benefits..., or... an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by the . . . Commission,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1) provides that the amount recovered from the third party shall be disbursed:

a. First to the payment of actual court costs taxed by judgment and/or reasonable expenses incurred by the employee in the litigation of the third-party claim.
b.