Tinsley v. City of Charlotte, 228 N.C. App. 744 (2013)
[…] d. Fourth to the payment of any amount remaining to the employee or his personal representative.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1) (emphasis added).

*749On the other hand, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90 governs the Commission’s approval of fees. Subsection (c) of the statute specifically provides that the Commission shall determine the reasonableness of agreements for attorneys’ fees under the Workers’ Compensation Act and determine a reasonable fee if such an agreement is found to be unreasonable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-9.0(c) (2011). Yet, “the Commission shall in no event have any jurisdiction over any attorneys’ fees in any third-party action.” Id.

On appeal, appellant contends that N.C Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) controls when it comes to the Commission’s jurisdiction over attorneys’ fees, whereas N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)(1) simply directs the order of distribution. Appellant argues that “[although N.C. Gen.