State v. Pennell, 228 N.C. App. 708 (2013)
[…] In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 590, 636 S.E.2d 787, 790 (2006) (citations omitted). Our General Assembly has granted defendants a right of appeal when suspended sentences are activated: “When a superior court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence . . . the defendant may appeal under G.S. 7A-27.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347 (2011). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27 states in relevant part: “From any final judgment of a superior court... appeal lies of right to the Court of Appeals.” N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 7A-27(b) (2011).

The General Assembly first codified the authority to suspend a defendant’s sentence in 1937. In re Greene, 297 N.C. 305, 310, 255 S.E.2d 142, 145 (1979). Our Supreme Court heard appeals from probation revocations both before and after the 1937 enactments.