State v. Pennell, 228 N.C. App. 708 (2013)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347 (2011).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27 was enacted by our General Assembly in 1967, the same year the Court of Appeals was created. See State v. Henry, 1 N.C. App. 409, 410, 161 S.E.2d 622, 622 (1968). N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(e) states: “From any other order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(e) (2011). N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(b) states in relevant part: “From any final judgment of a superior court... appeal lies of right to the Court of Appeals.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(b).

Our Supreme Court heard appeals from the activation of suspended sentences well before a statute specifically allowing for appeal had been enacted. See, e.g., State v. Pelley, 221 N.C. 487, 20 S.E.2d 850 (1942); State v. Smith, 196 N.C. 438, 146 S.E. 73 (1929); State v.