Fisher, 228 N.C. App. 290 (2013)
[…] In re Adoption of S.K.N., _ N.C. App. _, _, 735 S.E.2d 385, 385 (2012) (quoting Schuler, 162 N.C. App. at 330, 590 S.E.2d at 460), appeal dismissed, and disc. review denied,_N.C._,___ S.E.2d_(No. 7P13) (June 12, 2013).

In dismissing respondent’s challenge to the clerk’s order and his Motion to Set Aside, the trial court relied on the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.2(e), which states, in pertinent part, “a party aggrieved by an order or judgment of a clerk that finally disposed of a special proceeding, may, within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment, appeal to the appropriate court for a hearing de novo.” (Emphasis added). The trial *293court reasoned that because the clerk’s order concluding that respondent’s consent was not necessary was not a “final order,” respondent had no statutory right to appeal it pursuant to § 1-301.2(e).