Fisher, 228 N.C. App. 290 (2013)
[…] “A motion is properly treated according to its substance rather than its label.” Harrell v. Whisenant, 53 N.C. App. 615, 617, 281 S.E.2d 453, 454 (1981). Thus, while respondent alleged that the basis for his Motion to Set Aside was Rules 59 and 60, this motion was actually a request for equitable relief. Furthermore, respondent’s purported “appeal” was his attempt to contest the clerk’s conclusion that his consent was not required in the adoption. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.2(b) states that “when an issue of fact, an equitable defense, or a request for equitable relief is raised in a pleading in a special proceeding or in a pleading or written motion in an adoption proceeding, the clerk shall transfer the proceeding to the appropriate court.” The clerk recognized that respondent was raising issues of fact and asserting a request for equitable relief, as noted in its order, and properly transferred all matters to district court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.2(b), regardless of the labels respondent used.