State v. Poole, 228 N.C. App. 248 (2013)
[…] We cannot, however, agree that this generic definition comports with the statutory scheme in Chapter 50B, which, in our view, requires that a defendant be given notice and the opportunity to be heard before entry of a protective order.

Id. at 222, 675 S.E.2d at 327-28.

Byrd is correct to the extent that it is read as stating that a defendant must be given notice and the opportunity to be heard before entry of a protective order for one year under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3, but to read it as eviscerating the ex parte protective provisions of Chapter 50B goes too far. The 2009 amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1 added subsection (h): “For the purposes of this section, the term ‘valid protective order’ shall include an emergency or ex parte order entered *255under this Chapter.” 2009 N.C. Sess.