State v. Poole, 228 N.C. App. 248 (2013)
[…] For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(d) requires that

The sheriff of the county where a domestic violence order is entered shall provide for prompt entry of the order into the National Crime Information Center registry and shall provide for access of such orders to magistrates on a 24-hour-a-day basis. Modifications, terminations, renewals, and dismissals of the order shall also be promptly entered.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(d) (2011).

Not only must copies of the DVPO be served on the parties, but they also must be provided to “the police department of the city of the victim’s residence” or “the sheriff, and the county police department, if any, of the county in which the victim resides” and the principal of child’s school if the order requires the defendant to stay away from the child as well. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(c).