State v. Poole, 228 N.C. App. 248 (2013)
[…] In other words, the statute as amended clarifies that a “valid protective order” is an order valid under whichever statute it falls, whether an ex parte order (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c)), an emergency order (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(b)), or an order effective for one year (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3). To read it otherwise is to assume that the 2009 amendments were intended to draw an illogical distinction between a “protective order” and a “valid protective order.”3

Section 50B-1(c) provides that “As used in this Chapter [50B], the term ‘protective order’ includes any order entered pursuant to this Chapter upon hearing by the court or consent of the parties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(c). The “hearing” at which the ex parte domestic violence protective order was entered in this case was exactly a “hearing of the type contemplated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(c).” Byrd, 363 N.C. at 222, 675 S.E.2d at 327 (emphasis added).