State v. Poole, 228 N.C. App. 248 (2013)
[…] Finally, the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1 makes clear that an emergency or ex parte order is a “protective order” for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-269.8 and 50B-3.1. Section 50B-3.1 addresses not only orders entered after the “ten-day hearing,” but also emergency or ex parte orders. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(a) (“Upon issuance of an emergency or ex parte order . . . .”). In various subsections, the statute refers to the relevant order either as “the emergency or ex parte order,” e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(a), “the order,” e.g., N.C; Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(d) (“Upon service of the order____”), or “the protective order,” e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(d)(1) (“If the court orders the defendant to surrender firearms, ammunition, and permits, the court shall inform the plaintiff and the defendant of the terms of the protective order.” (emphasis added)). Defendant would have us read these terms to mean different things.

The use of the term “protective order” in § 50B-3.1(d)(1) is particularly informative. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(d) requires a defendant to surrender his firearms upon service of “the order” to that effect.