State v. Poole, 228 N.C. App. 248 (2013)
[…] The trial court noted the statutory amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1 following Byrd but concluded that it was inapplicable. The trial court further observed that although a “valid protective order” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1 now explicitly includes ex parte orders, § 50B-3.1 does not because it uses the phrase “protective order” — omitting the word “valid”. The trial court concluded that there is, therefore, a difference between a “protective order” and a “valid protective order.” This interpretation ignores the plain words of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.8, which defines the crime of “Purchase or possession of firearms by person subject to domestic violence order,” and § 50B-3.1.