State v. Poole, 228 N.C. App. 248 (2013)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(c). The “hearing” at which the ex parte domestic violence protective order was entered in this case was exactly a “hearing of the type contemplated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(c).” Byrd, 363 N.C. at 222, 675 S.E.2d at 327 (emphasis added). Any reading of Chapter 50B otherwise entirely ignores the most relevant statutory provisions for purposes of this case.

This ex parte order was entered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1, which provides as follows:

(a) Required Surrender of Firearms. - Upon issuance of an emergency or ex parte order pursuant to this Chapter, the court shall order the defendant to surrender to the sheriff all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, and permits to carry concealed firearms that are in the care, custody, possession, ownership, or control of the defendant if the court finds any of the following factors:
(1) The use or threatened use of a deadly weapon by the defendant or a pattern of prior conduct involving the use or threatened use of violence with a firearm against persons.
(2) Threats to seriously injure or kill the aggrieved party or minor child by the defendant.
*256(3) Threats to commit suicide by the defendant.
(4) Serious injuries inflicted upon the aggrieved party or minor child by the defendant.
(b) Ex Parte or Emergency Hearing. — The court shall inquire of the plaintiff, at the ex parte or emergency hearing, the presence of, ownership of, or otherwise access to firearms by the defendant, as well as ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, and permits to carry concealed firearms, and include, whenever possible, identifying information regarding the description, number, and location of firearms, ammunition, and permits in the order.
(c) Ten-Day Hearing. - The court, at the 10-day hearing, shall inquire of the defendant the presence of, ownership of, or otherwise access to firearms by the defendant, as well as ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, and permits to carry concealed firearms, and include, whenever possible, identifying information regarding the description, number, and location of firearms, ammunition, and permits in the order.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1 (emphasis added).

This statute sets forth a specific procedure for entry of ex parte domestic violence orders which require surrender of firearms and directs what the court shall do at the ex parte hearing as well as at the ten-day hearing.