State v. Poole, 228 N.C. App. 248 (2013)
[…] N.C.G.S. §§ 50B-1(c), -2(c), -3(b) (2003). If exigent circumstances require immediate issuance, without notice to the other party, of an order to protect a party, the General Assembly has provided for an ex parte order. Under Chapter 50B when “[p]rior to the hearing, if it clearly appears to the court from specific facts shown, that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party ... the court may enter such orders as it deems necessary to protect the aggrieved party ... from such acts.” N.C.G.S. § 50B-2(c). Atrial court entering an ex parte order under this subsection is also required to hold a “hearing ... within 10 days from the date of issuance of the order or within seven days from the date of service of process on the other party, whichever occurs later.” Id. By *254definition a valid protective order must be upon hearing or by consent of the parties. N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(c). That the definition of a “protective order” permits entry of the order by consent also suggests that the enjoined party must have had notice with the opportunity to be heard.