In re C.W.N., 227 N.C. App. 63 (2013)
[…] Id. at 30-31, 18 L. Ed. 2d at 548 (quotations omitted).

We conclude that the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires that in respect of proceedings to determine delinquency which may result in commitment to an institution in which the juvenile’s freedom is curtailed, the child and his parents must be notified of the child’s right to be represented by counsel----

Id. at 41, 18 L. Ed. 2d 527 at 554.

The right to counsel in any proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be delinquent has been codified in North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-2000. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2000(a) (2011) (“A juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court has the right to be represented by counsel in all proceedings. Counsel for the juvenile shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, unless counsel is retained ... in any proceeding in which the juvenile is alleged to be (i) delinquent----”).

*66 Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

“In general, claims of ineffective assistance of counsel should be considered through motions for appropriate relief and not on direct appeal.” State v. Stroud, 147 N.C. App. 549, 553, 557 S.E.2d 544, 547 (2001) (citations omitted).