State v. Facyson, 227 N.C. App. 576 (2013)
[…] The jury answered the interrogatory in the affirmative, and the trial court applied the aggravating factor to sentence defendant in the aggravated range of sentences.

We note that defendant did not object at trial to this alleged error. Generally, by failing to make a timely objection, a defendant waives his right to raise the alleged error on appeal. N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1) (2012). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446, however, this Court has the discretion to review defendant’s argument despite his failure to preserve the issue for review. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d), (d)(18) (2011) (providing that an alleged error may be reviewed despite the lack of objection before the trial court if the error alleged is that, “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law”) .Accordingly, we address defendant’s argument.

Defendant contends that the jury necessarily found him guilty of second-degree murder on the theory of acting in concert as there was no evidence of who fired the bullet that killed Jackson. We do not agree.