Reo Properties Corp. v. Smith, 227 N.C. App. 298 (2013)
[…] The Burtons claim that the fact that the Davidson County Clerk of Superior Court destroyed the record means that the lis pendens was no longer a public record. Therefore, they claim they were bonafide purchasers for value because they had no notice of the lis pendens. In support of their argument, the Burtons cite N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 121-5 and 132-3 which state that a person may not destroy a public record *305 “without the consent of the Department of Cultural Resources])]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 121-5(b); 132-3(a) (2011) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-5(b) further indicates, however, that the records may be destroyed “[w]hen the custodian of any official records of any county, city, municipality, or other subdivision of government certifies to the Department that such records have no further use or value for official business” and the Department certifies this fact. Id. In addition, the statute specifically requires the Department of Cultural Resources to set up a program to help microfilm official county records with permanent value. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-5 (c) (2011). Furthermore, public records with permanent value are kept “in the custody of the agency in which the records are normally kept or of the North Carolina State Archives” and may be accessed by the public. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-5 (d) (2011).

Despite the Burtons’ contention, nothing in the statute indicates that destruction of the records, with approval, makes that record no longer a public record.