Reo Properties Corp. v. Smith, 227 N.C. App. 298 (2013)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-116(a)(2011). Actions that “fall within the lis pendens statute include actions to ... correct a deed for mutual mistake....” George v. Administrative Office of the Courts, 142 N.C. App. 479, 483, 542 S.E.2d 699, 702 (2001).

The propose of filing and cross-indexing a Notice of Lis Pendens is to give a subsequent purchaser of the affected property constructive notice of the pendency of an action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-118 (2011). “[E] very person whose conveyance or incumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently registered is a subsequent purchaser ... and is bound by all proceedings taken after the cross-indexing of the notice to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action.” Id.

When a person buys property pending an action of which he has notice, actual or presumed, in which the title to it is in issue, from one of the parties to the action, he is bound by the judgment in the action, just as the party from whom he bought would have been.

Hill v.