Hillsboro Partners, LLC v. City of Fayetteville, 226 N.C. App. 30 (2013)
[…] Defendant then sent plaintiff a second letter on 30 July 2010, ordering it to demolish or repair the condemned structure within 60 days after *37Mr. Swanson found that the building suffered from a variety of structural defects, and again notifying it of its right to appeal. Plaintiff did not appeal. The city ordered plaintiffs building demolished by ordinance adopted on 11 October, after plaintiff failed to repair or demolish the building within that 60-day period, as authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-432 (2009) (“In the case of a building or structure declared unsafe under G.S. 160A-426 or an ordinance adopted pursuant to G.S. 160A-426, a city may, in lieu of taking action under subsection (a) [abating the violation by other means], cause the building or structure to be removed or demolished.”). Thus, Plaintiff had proper notice and a hearing before demolition.

The City of Fayetteville also provided for the proceeding’s finality and review under legislative authority. N.C. Gen.