Wind v. City of Gastonia, 226 N.C. App. 180 (2013)
[…] Stat. § 160A-168(b), “is confidential and shall be open to inspection only” in certain instances. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(c)(l). One instance in which “confidential” information from a city employee’s personnel file “shall be open to inspection” allows *185“[t]he employee or his duly authorized agent” to “examine all portions of his personnel file,” id., with limited exceptions,1 which gives the employee an opportunity to determine whether material in his file “is inaccurate or misleading.” See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(d) (providing that the city council of a city that maintains personnel files “containing information other than” that which is a matter of public record “shall establish procedures whereby an employee who objects to material in his file on grounds that it is inaccurate or misleading may seek to have the material removed from the file or may place in the file a statement relating to the material”). In the present case, Gastonia does not dispute that, with limited exceptions, a city employee has a statutoiy right to inspect “confidential” information in his own personnel file pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 160A-168(c)(l).

However, the statute further provides that, “[e]ven if considered part of an employee’s personnel file, the following information need not be disclosed to an employee nor to any other person”: “Notes, preliminary drafts and internal communications concerning an employee. In the event such materials are used for any official personnel decision, then the employee or his duly authorized agent shall have a right to inspect such materials.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(cl)(4). It is under this exception enumerated in subsection (d)(4)2 that Gastonia asserts its authority to deny plaintiff’s request to inspect the documents at issue.