Wind v. City of Gastonia, 226 N.C. App. 180 (2013)
[…] Based on the record, it appears that Defendant has provided all of the requested information to Plaintiff, but with the identities of the people who lodged the initial complaints redacted. Plaintiff filed this appeal to compel Defendant to disclose the identity of the citizen and the police officer who filed the complaints.1

I: Exemption, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(cl)(4)

Defendant argues that even if the information is part of Plaintiff’s “employee personnel file” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(a), Defendant may, nonetheless, withhold the information from Plaintiff pursuant to the exemption in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(cl)(4), which provides the following:

(cl) Even if considered part of an employee’s personnel file, the following information need not be disclosed to an employee nor to any other person:
*192(4) Notes, preliminary drafts and internal communications concerning an employee. In the event such materials are used for any official personnel decision, then the employee or his duly authorized agent shall have a right to inspect such materials.

Id. Therefore, to qualify for the exemption from disclosure under (cl) (4), the information sought (1) must be comprised of “[n]otes, preliminary drafts [or] internal communications [,]” and (2) must not have been “used for any official personnel decision[.]” Id.