Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Arlington Hills of Mint Hill, LLC, 226 N.C. App. 174 (2013)
[…] While we agree with Guarantor that it is necessary that a party claiming an offset defense pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36 be liable on the underlying debt and hold a property interest in the mortgaged property, we do not think it sufficient under the language of the statute.

As further noted in Raleigh Federal Savings Bank, “[t]he statute explicitly limits the defense to situations in which the mortgagee sues ‘to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor, or other maker of any such obligation whose property has been so purchased.’ ” Id. at 762-63, 394 S.E.2d at 296 (quoting First Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Martin, 44 N.C. App. 261, 261 S.E.2d 145 (1979) (emphasis omitted); see also In re Foreclosure of Otter Pond Investment Group, 79 N.C. App. 664, 665, 339 S.E.2d 854, 855 (1986) (“G.S. 45-21.36 permits such proof only in a suit against a mortgagor, trustor, or other maker for a deficiency judgment....”). Here, although Guarantor received an interest in the property and is hable on his guaranty, he is not the “mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation whose property has been so purchased!)]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36. The general warranty deed by which Guarantor acquired his interest in the property did not indicate that Guarantor assumed any of Borrower’s obligations to Bank under the promissory note.