In re Foreclosure of Real Property Under Deed of Trust from Gray, 225 N.C. App. 46 (2013)
[…] In re Bradburn, 199 N.C. App. at 556, 681 S.E.2d at 833.

First, we conclude that the facts of the case sub judice are distinguishable from In re Bradbum. Here, petitioners argue that Davis and Frechette engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, which renders the debt in question invalid. However, unlike the Bradburns, petitioners have not directed our attention to any specific statutory violation. Petitioners appear to reference N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-4 (2011), which prohibits “any person or association of persons except active members of the Bar, for or without a fee or consideration, to give legal advice or counsel, perform for or furnish to another legal services[.]” However, petitioners have provided no factual basis for their argument, and the record is devoid of any specifics regarding the actions of Davis and Frechette which would amount to a violation of this statute.