In re Dunn, 225 N.C. App. 43 (2013)
[…] Nevertheless, where the lack of jurisdiction is apparent on the record, this court must note it ex mero mo tu.”). Where the court lacks jurisdiction, dismissal is appropriate. Burgess v. Gibbs, 262 N.C. 462, 465, 137 S.E.2d 806, 808 (1964).

In the present case, we find that the Cumberland County Superior Court did not have jurisdiction to decide petitioner’s petition to terminate his sex offender registration.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A, where “the reportable conviction is for an offense that occurred in North Carolina, the petition shall be filed in the district where the person was convicted of the offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A(a) (2011). As evident from the record, defendant was ordered to register as a sex offender as a result of his 3 November 1994 conviction in Montgomery County for attempted second-degree sex offense.