Southern Seeding Service, Inc. v. W.C. English, Inc., 224 N.C. App. 90 (2012)
[…] English argues it does not owe attorneys’ fees “because neither the principal nor the sureties failed to make payment and English is not a party to the bond.” We disagree.

Since English does not contest the amount of attorneys’ fees, but only whether they should have been awarded pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35, we review whether the trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees was permissible under that statute de novo as a question of law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 (2011) states, in pertinent part:

In any suit brought or defended under the provisions of Article 2 or Article 3 of this Chapter, the presiding judge may allow a reasonable attorneys’ fee to the attorney representing the prevailing party. This attorneys’ fee is to be taxed as part of the court costs and be payable by the losing party upon a finding that there was an unreasonable refusal by the losing party to fully resolve the matter which constituted the basis of the suit or the basis of the defense. For purposes of this section, “prevailing party” is a party plaintiff or third party plaintiff who obtains a judgment of at least fifty percent (50%) of the monetary amount sought in a claim ....

N.C. Gen.