Stark v. N.C. Department of Environment & Natural Resources, 224 N.C. App. 491 (2012)
[…] a. Revocation of a permit,
b. Forfeiture of part or all of a bond or other security,
c. Conviction of a misdemeanor under G.S. 74-64,
d. Any other court order issued under G.S. 74-64, or
e. Final assessment of a civil penalty under G.S. 74-64.

Id. Notably, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-51(e) provides: “In the absence of any finding set out in subsection (d) of this section, or if adverse effects *510are mitigated by the applicant as determined necessary by the Department, a permit shall be granted.” Id. (emphasis added).

Petitioners premise their arguments on a construction of the statute that where “unrebutted evidence” implicates any of the seven denial criteria, such evidence “require[s] denial of a permit.”