Stark v. N.C. Department of Environment & Natural Resources, 224 N.C. App. 491 (2012)
[…] Accordingly, petitioners contend the agency’s decision is unsupported by substantial evidence in the record and is arbitrary and capricious. We review petitioners’ final argument challenging the agency’s decision under the whole record test. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c).

Pursuant to the terms of the Mining Act, “[a]n operating permit may be modified from time to time to include land neighboring the affected land, in accordance with procedures set forth in G.S. 74-52.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-50(a) (2011). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-52 (2011), the terms and conditions of a permit may be modified “only where the Department determines that the permit as modified would meet all requirements of G.S. 74-50 and [G.S.] 74-51.” Id. § 74-52(c) (alteration in original).

Upon review of a permit application or application for permit modification, DLR considers the seven denial criteria enumerated under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-51(d):

(d) The Department may deny the permit upon finding: