Turne v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, 223 N.C. App. 90 (2012)
[…] These triggering *95events include accident investigations where the facts indicate that road designs, signs, or other factors controlled by DOT may be implicated, patterns of traffic accidents based on the severity as determined by the Highway Safety Improvement Program, individuals’ requests including those of law enforcement and those studies initiated by [DOT] when it has reason to believe a study is warranted.

In addition to prescribing the duty of the DOT, the North Carolina General Statutes incorporate the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (“MUTCD”). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-30(a) (2011) (“The [DOT] may number and mark highways in the State highway system. All traffic signs and other traffic control devices placed on a highway in the State highway system must conform to the [MUTCD].”). DOT traffic engineers Andy Brown (“Brown”) and Wallace Jernigan Jr. (“Jernigan”) testified at the hearing before the Deputy Commissioner regarding the MUTCD and plaintiffs admit in their brief that the findings of fact accurately reflect the engineers’ testimony.