Turne v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, 223 N.C. App. 90 (2012)
[…] Plaintiffs’ reliance on Pittman is misplaced. In Pittman, the DOT was found negligent for creating a dangerous condition, then failing to properly warn drivers of the danger. Here, plaintiffs assert that DOT was negligent for failing to act. As previously stated, there is no evidence to establish that proximity to the lake or the dead-end at the boat landing were dangerous conditions requiring warning signs.

In regard to finding of fact 22 and whether DOT was negligent in failing to lower the speed limit on SR 1422 where the speed limit was not posted, General Statutes section 20-141 (b) provides “it shall be unlawful to operate a vehicle in excess of . . . [f]ifty-five miles per hour outside municipal corporate limits.” However, even then “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141(a) (2011).