State v. Cameron, 223 N.C. App. 72 (2012)
[…] Cameron fled from Deputy Gould was so that she could turn herself in to a female officer.”

While defendant contends her statements are “exculpatory[,]” we do not agree since defendant’s own statements confirm that she was intentionally operating the “motor vehicle in order to elude” the law enforcement officers who were chasing her. Id. The fact that defend*75ant preferred to be arrested by a female officer is irrelevant to determining whether defendant did in fact “intend to . . . elude[.]” Id.; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5. Defendant admittedly did intend to elude the law enforcement officers who were pursuing her, and there is no question that she “operate [d] a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area” and that the law enforcement officers chasing her were “in the lawful performance of [their] duties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a).