State v. Cameron, 223 N.C. App. 72 (2012)
[…] Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. The Court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and the State is entitled to every reasonable inference to be drawn from that evidence. Contradictions and discrepancies do not warrant dismissal of the case but are for the jury to resolve.

State v. Johnson, 203 N.C. App. 718, 724, 693 S.E.2d 145, 148 (2010) (citations and quotation marks omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a) (2011). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(b) then lists circumstances which will elevate fleeing to a felony. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(b) (2011).

Defendant challenges only her intent to elude. Defendant cites State v.