Hernandez v. Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Realty, 223 N.C. App. 245 (2012)
[…] Defendant Avent counters that plaintiff’s argument has no merit because Rule 49 is inapplicable and she made no objection to the proceedings during the summary judgment hearing.

First, we agree with defendant Avent that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 49 (2009) is inapplicable here, as it is only relevant to jury issues and verdicts, and plaintiff appeals from a summary judgment order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(b) permits “[a] party against whom a claim ... is asserted” to move for summary judgment in his favor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-11 (2009) states that “[a] party may appear either in person or by attorney in actions or proceedings in which he is interested.” Plaintiff determined how many defendants she wanted to file claims against; they in turn filed motions for summary judgment in their favor; and they chose to be represented by counsel at this hearing.