Hernandez v. Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Realty, 223 N.C. App. 245 (2012)
[…] Accordingly, we find no merit in plaintiff’s argument.

VI. Statutory Interpretation

[4] Lastly, plaintiff argues that the trial court failed to properly interpret and apply N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93E-1-10(2), which established the duties for an appraiser and demonstrates that defendant Avent breached his duty. Defendant counters that this argument is not properly before us as it was neither raised in plaintiff’s complaint nor at the summary judgment hearing.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93E-1-10(2) (2009), under the North Carolina Appraisers Act, is an enabling statute giving authority to the North Carolina Appraisal Board to “[prescribe standards of practice for persons registered as a trainee licensed or certified under this Chapter[.]” Plaintiff makes no mention of any of these specific standards nor does she allege which standards, if any, defendant may have failed to fulfill. We fail to see how this enabling statute would support any of plaintiff’s arguments that defendant Avent breached his duty.