State v. Ross, 221 N.C. App. 185 (2012)
[…] State v. Deese, 127 N.C. App. 536, 540, 491 S.E.2d 682, 685 (1997) (quotation and quotation marks omitted).

Regarding the classification of an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a felony, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.5 (2011) provides that “[u]nless a different classification is expressly stated, an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the offender attempted to commit.” Defendant was indicted for bribery of a juror pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-220 (2011), which provides:

If any juror, either directly or indirectly, shall take anything from the plaintiff or defendant in a civil suit, or from any defendant in a State prosecution, or from any other person, to give his verdict, every such juror, and the person who shall give such juror any fee or reward to influence his verdict, or induce or procure him to make any gain or profit by his verdict, shall be punished as a Class F felon.

In this case, the trial court granted Defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of bribery of a juror, ruling that at most Defendant committed attempted bribery of a juror since .the jurors did not accept a bribe.