State v. Ross, 221 N.C. App. 185 (2012)
[…] Id. at 146, 627 S.E.2d at 473 (quotation and quotation marks omitted). “On appeal, we review the sufficiency of an indictment de novo.” State v. McKoy, 196 N.C. App. 650, 652, 675 S.E.2d 406, 409 (citation omitted), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 586, 683 S.E.2d 215 (2009).

Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses is declared by statute to be an habitual felon. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2011). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 (2011) sets forth the requirements for an habitual felon indictment and provides in relevant part:

An indictment which charges a person who is an habitual felon within the meaning of G.S. 14-7.1 with the commission of any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina must, in order to sustain a conviction of habitual felon, also charge that said person is an habitual felon. The indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon shall be separate from the indictment charging him with the principal felony.

Our Supreme Court has stated the following regarding the Habitual Felons Act: