State v. Ross, 221 N.C. App. 185 (2012)
[…] [2] In his last argument on appeal, Defendant contends the trial court erred in classifying attempted bribery of a juror as a Class F felony rather than Class G felony. We agree.

“When a defendant assigns error to the sentence imposed by the trial court, our standard of review is whether the sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing.” State v. Deese, 127 N.C. App. 536, 540, 491 S.E.2d 682, 685 (1997) (quotation and quotation marks omitted).

Regarding the classification of an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a felony, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.5 (2011) provides that “[u]nless a different classification is expressly stated, an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the offender attempted to commit.” Defendant was indicted for bribery of a juror pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-220 (2011), which provides: