Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Reed, 220 N.C. App. 504 (2012)
[…] Thus, in North Carolina, the trustee holds legal title to the land.

Neil Realty Co. v. Medical Care, Inc., 110 N.C. App. 776, 778, 431 S.E.2d 225, 226-27 (1993) (citations omitted).

The doctrine of survivorship does not apply to tenancies in common, and upon the death of a person holding property as a tenant in common, the person’s share descends to her heirs or is devised as her will provides. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2; see also See 1 James A. Webster, Jr., Patrick K. Hetrick & James B. McLaughlin, Jr., Webster’s Real Estate Law in North Carolina § 7.05 (6th ed. 2011). “Any joint ten*510ancy interest held by a husband and wife, unless otherwise specified, shall be deemed to be held as a single tenancy by the entirety, which shall be treated as a single party when determining interests in the joint tenancy with right of survivorship.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2(b).

In this case, because North Carolina is a title theory State, and thus a mortgage is a conveyance, Mrs. Smith severed the joint tenancy when she, as the sole obligor on the deed of trust, filed the deed of trust encumbering the property.