Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Reed, 220 N.C. App. 504 (2012)
[…] Smith and Defendants, with right of survivorship. However, the deed of trust, which was filed one minute after the general warranty deed, encumbered the property. Mrs. Smith was the sole obligor on the deed of trust. This Court must determine whether the deed of trust severed the joint tenancy, such that only the portion of the property owned by Mrs. Smith was encumbered, or whether the deed of trust did not sever the joint tenancy, but instead obligated Mrs. Smith and Defendants, thus encumbering the entire property.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2(a) (2011) permits the creation of a joint tenancy with right of survivorship “if the instrument creating the joint tenancy expressly provides for a right of survivorship.” Id. “Upon conveyance to a third party by one of two joint tenants holding property in joint tenancy with right of survivorship, a tenancy in common is created between the third party and the remaining joint tenant.” Id. (emphasis added).

“A mortgage is a conveyance by a debtor to his creditor, or to some one in trust for him, as a security for the debt.” Walston v. Twiford, 248 N.C. 691, 693, 105 S.E.2d 62, 64 (1958) (quotation omitted).