Coomer v. Lee County Board of Education, 220 N.C. App. 155 (2012)
[…] The superior court granted respondent’s motion to dismiss the petition for judicial review after finding it untimely and entered final judgment with respect to that claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 54(b). However, the superior court denied respondent’s motion to dismiss the complaint, and respondent has not appealed that decision. Accordingly, we consider only whether the superior court properly dismissed the petition for judicial review.

Petitioner filed her petition for judicial review pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-45(c), which states that “[a]n appeal shall lie to the local board of education from any final administrative decision” when the petitioner has “alleged violation of a specified federal law, State law, State Board of Education policy, State rule, or local board policy[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C~45(c) (2011). Following an appeal of right to a local board of education, a petitioner may further appeal