Finch v. Campus Habitat, L.L.C., 220 N.C. App. 146 (2012)
[…] Bruning & Federle Mfg. Co. v. Mills, 185 N.C. App. 153, 155-56, 647 S.E.2d 672, 674 (citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted), cert denied, 362 N.C. 86, 655 S.E.2d 837 (2007).

*148A. Notice

[1] Plaintiff first claims that pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 defendant Campus failed to properly notify her it was seeking attorney’s fees. In its judgment, the trial court noted it was awarding attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 which provides:

The holder of an unsecured note or other writing(s) evidencing an unsecured debt, and/or the holder of a note and chattel mortgage or other security agreement and/or the holder of a conditional sale contract or any other such security agreement which evidences both a monetary obligation and a security interest in or a lease of specific goods, or his attorney at law, shall, after maturity of the obligation by default or otherwise, notify the maker, debtor, account debtor, endorser or party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to payment of attorneys’ fees in addition to the “outstanding balance’’ shall be enforced and that such maker, debtor, account debtor, endorser or party sought to be held on said obligation has five days from the mailing of such notice to pay the “outstanding balance” without the attorneys’ fees. If such party shall pay the “outstanding balance” in full before the expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the attorneys’ fees shall be void, and no court shall enforce such provisions.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(5) (2009) (emphasis added).