Town of Nags Head v. Cherry, Inc., 219 N.C. App. 66 (2012)
[…] Neuse River Found., Inc. v. Smithfield Foods, Inc., 155 N.C. App. 110, 118-19, 574 S.E.2d 48, 54 (2002) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2(8)(a) (2001)) (emphasis added) (citations and quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 675, 577 S.E.2d 628 (2003). Although public trust rights first developed as a common law doctrine, these rights have been recognized in our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-131 (2009); Fabrikant, 174 N.C. App. at 41, 621 S.E.2d at 27. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-131 entitled, “Resources belong to public; stewardship of conservation agencies; grant and delegation of powers; injunctive relief[,]” provides:

(a) The marine and estuarine and wildlife resources of the State belong to the people of the State as a whole. The Department and the Wildlife Resources Commission are charged with stewardship of these resources.