New Hanover County Child Support Enforcement ex rel. Beatty v. Greenfield, 219 N.C. App. 531 (2012)
[…] Rule 4 states that when service is made outside of North Carolina, the process server must be (1) “anyone who is not a party and is not less than 21 years of age” or (2) “anyone duly authorized to serve summons by the law of the place where service is to be made.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(a).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-75.10(a)(l) (2011) provides the method of establishing whether these rules were satisfied. When a defendant is personally served out of state, proof of service may be established by an affidavit executed by the process server. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10(a)(1)(b). That affidavit must show, among other things, the process server’s “qualifications to make service under Rule 4(a) or Rule 4(j3) of the Rules of Civil Procedure.” Id. These qualifications *534may also be established in accordance with the proof of service rules of the state where service is made. Id.

N.C. Gen.