Pait v. Southeastern General Hospital, 219 N.C. App. 403 (2012)
[…] Plaintiff argues that, because joinder of these “necessary parties” is impossible while plaintiff is still alive, the Commission cannot properly convene the hearing requested by defendants. We address each of plaintiff’s arguments in turn.

A. Standing of Defendants to Request Hearing

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-83 (2011), “upon the arising of a dispute under [the Workers’ Compensation Act], either party may make application to the Commission for a hearing in regard to the matters at issue, and for a ruling thereon.” Id. (emphasis added). In Polk v. Nationwide Recyclers, Inc., 192 N.C. App. 211, 664 S.E.2d 619 (2008), this Court considered the same argument raised by plaintiff in the present case, “that defendant cannot force her to elect a remedy for her disability.”