Pait v. Southeastern General Hospital, 219 N.C. App. 403 (2012)
[…] Plaintiffs argument that any final determination of an injured worker’s disability by the Commission requires joinder of all putative beneficiaries of a death benefits claim is without merit.

V. Attorney’s Fees

[3] Finally, defendants argue the Commission abused its discretion in failing to award attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1. Defendants argue plaintiff showed no reasonable grounds for continuing to dispute defendants’ request for a hearing on the extent of her disability and for continuing to dispute the permanent nature of her disability.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 provides the Commission with discretionary authority to assess costs and attorney’s fees for prosecuting or defending a hearing without reasonable grounds. Id. (“If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiffs attorney upon the party who has brought or defended .them.”). “Review of the Commission’s award or denial of attorney’s fees is limited and will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion.” Stevenson v. Noel Williams Masonry, Inc., 148 N.C. App. 90, 94, 557 S.E.2d 554, 557 (2001); see also Sprinkle v.