State v. Collins, 219 N.C. App. 374 (2012)
[…] This led to the Trooper’s belief and suspicion that Defendant turned left to avoid the unauthorized checking station.” It then concluded that the “actions taken to avoid an unlawful checking station could not lawfully constitute reasonable suspicion to stop defendant or probable cause for any arrest.”

Based on these conclusions, the trial court granted defendant’s motion to suppress. On or about 6 December 2010, the State filed a certification pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(c) (2009) that “the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case.” The State timely appealed to this Court.

Discussion