State v. Spencer, 218 N.C. App. 267 (2012)
[…] We need not consider all of these statements, as defendant’s counsel’s statements during closing argument that defendant “chose to get behind the wheel after drinking, and he chose to run from the police[,]” and “Officer Battle was already out of the way and he just kept on going, kept running from the police” were concessions of guilt to resisting a public officer and eluding arrest. See State v. Johnson,_N.C. App. _,_, __S.E.2d_, __(Dec. 20. 201 n (No. COA11-677); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2009) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties.”).

As we recently noted in Johnson,