Durham Hosiery Mill Ltd. Partnership v. Morris, 217 N.C. App. 590 (2011)
[…] B. The Plaintiff’s Burden of Persuasion

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.6 (2009) provides that residential tenants may only be evicted in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 42, Articles 3 and 7.2 Article 3 governs summary ejectment in the instant case. A tenant may be removed in a summary ejectment action when the tenant has “done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of his lease, his estate has ceased.” Id. § 42-26(a)(2). Article 3 provides for an initial hearing before a magis*594trate. See id. § 42-31 (“If the defendant by his answer denies any material allegation in the oath of the plaintiff, the magistrate shall hear the evidence and give judgment as he shall find the facts to be.”).