Miller v. Russell, 217 N.C. App. 431 (2011)
[…] Lastly, defendants argue that if there was a mistake in the deed it was not a mutual mistake and “a unilateral mistake is not a basis for rescission of the deed.”

A. Statute of Frauds

Defendants are correct that the statute of frauds bars plaintiffs’ claim as to Tract 3 based upon any alleged agreement that Tract 3 *439would be conveyed along with Tracts 1 and 2 under the option contract. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2009) states that “[a]ll contracts to sell or convey any lands . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.” Thus,

an oral contract to convey or to devise real property is void by reason of the statute of frauds (G.S. 22-2). . . . Upon a plea of the statute, it may not be specifically enforced and no recovery of damages for the loss of the bargain can be predicated upon its breach. . ..

Carr v.