State v. Joseph Robert Harrison Surety, 217 N.C. App. 363 (2011)
[…] Id. Likewise, “[t]he chief district judge, subject to the general supervision of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, has administrative supervision and authority over the operation of the district courts and magistrates in his district.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-146.

*368With regard to the senior resident superior court judge and the chief district court judge’s roles in establishing the bond policy and conditions of pre-trial release, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-535(a) states, in pertinent part, the following:

[T]he senior resident superior court judge for each district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges of all the district court districts in which are located any of the counties in the senior resident superior court judge’s district or set of districts, must devise and issue recommended policies to be followed within each of those counties in determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial and may include in such policies, or issue separately, a requirement that each judicial official who imposes condition (4) or (5) in G.S. 15A-534(a) must record the reasons for doing so in writing.

Id.

In this case the 24th District administrative order was modeled after the District 16B administrative order. In the District 16B administrative order, the order itself shows that the policy regarding deferred prosecution agreements was devised in “consultation with the chief district court judge[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-535(a). Chief District Court Judge J. Stanley Carmical’s signature is on the order. However, there is no signature of the chief district court judge on the 24th District administrative order. While N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-535(a) does not require a signature of the chief district court judge, the statute expressly requires “consultation with the chief district court judge or judges of all the district court districts in which are located any of the counties in the senior resident superior court judge’s district or set of districts[.]” Id. In this case, there is no evidence in the record of either. Because the evidence, or lack thereof, shows that the senior resident superior court judge did not comply with N.C. Gen.