State v. Joseph Robert Harrison Surety, 217 N.C. App. 363 (2011)
[…] We find neither of these arguments dispositive of the issue presented on appeal. Rather, because there is no evidence of record that Senior Resident Superior Court Judge James L. Baker entered the administrative order in a manner consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-535(a), we conclude the district court was not obligated to follow the administrative order in this case, and therefore did not err in failing to do so.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-41.1(c), 7A-146, and 15A-535(a) (2009) are pertinent to our analysis of the question presented in this case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-41.1(c) states, in pertinent part, the following:

(c) Senior resident superior court judges and regular resident superior court judges possess equal judicial jurisdiction, power, authority and status, but all duties placed by the Constitution or statutes on the resident judge of a superior court district, including the-appointment to and removal from office, which are not related to a case, controversy or judicial proceeding and which do not involve the exercise of judicial power, shall be discharged, throughout a district as defined in subsection (a) of this section or throughout all of the districts comprising a set of districts so defined, for each county in that district or set of districts, by the senior resident superior court judge for that district or set of districts.

Id. Likewise, “[t]he chief district judge, subject to the general supervision of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, has administrative supervision and authority over the operation of the district courts and magistrates in his district.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-146.