State v. Joseph Robert Harrison Surety, 217 N.C. App. 363 (2011)
[…] Both orders decreed that “the obligations of a bondsman or other surety pursuant to any appearance bond for pretrial release are, and shall be, terminated immediately upon the entry of the State and the Defendant into a formal Deferred Prosecution Agreement!.]” The Surety’s motion stated that the forfeiture must be set aside pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(2) (2009), which states that “a forfeiture shall be set aside” if “[a]ll charges for which the defendant was bonded to appear have been finally disposed by the court other than by the State’s taking dismissal with leave, as evidenced by a copy of an official court record, including an electronic record.” The Watauga County Board of Education (“the Judgment Creditor”) timely filed an objection to the Surety’s motion.

On 25 January 2011, the district court entered an order denying the motion to set aside the forfeiture. From this order, the Surety appeals.

I: Background