In re Petition for Reinstatement of McGee, 217 N.C. App. 325 (2011)
[…] The [DHC] has no authority to direct the State Bar to strike any document or record from the public records of the State Bar relating to the denial of petitioner’s reinstatement to the practice of law.. . .

Petitioner noted an appeal to this Court from the DHC’s order.

II. Legal Analysis

A. Final Order

The North Carolina State Bar is an agency of the State of North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-15. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28.1(b) provides that the DHC “may hold hearings in discipline, incapacity and disability matters, make findings of fact and conclusions of law after these hearings, [and] enter orders necessary to carry out the duties delegated to it by the Council. . .” According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(h), *328appeals from disciplinary orders entered by the DHC are subject to the same procedures that govern appeals in civil cases: