Jenkins v. Hearn Vascular Surgery, P.A., 217 N.C. App. 118 (2011)
[…] Adventure Holdings, LLC, _ N.C. App. _, _, 703 S.E.2d 784, 786 (2010) (stating, “the grant or denial of venue established by statute is deemed a substantial right, it is immediately appealable”) (internal quotation omitted). Therefore, because Defendants have alleged the county indicated in the complaint is improper, we address the merits of Defendants’ appeal.

[2] Generally, absent an applicable specific statutory provision, venue is proper in the county in which any party is a resident at the commencement of the action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (2009) (providing, “[i]n all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83 (2009) provides the following: