Jenkins v. Hearn Vascular Surgery, P.A., 217 N.C. App. 118 (2011)
[…] Therefore, because Defendants have alleged the county indicated in the complaint is improper, we address the merits of Defendants’ appeal.

[2] Generally, absent an applicable specific statutory provision, venue is proper in the county in which any party is a resident at the commencement of the action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (2009) (providing, “[i]n all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83 (2009) provides the following:

If the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein, unless the defendant, before the time of answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be conducted in the proper county, and the place of trial is thereupon changed by consent of parties, or by order of the court.
*122The court may change the place of trial in the following cases:
(1) When the county designated for that purpose is not the proper one.

“The provision in N.C.G.S. § 1-83 that the court ‘may change’ the place of trial when the county designated is not the proper one has been interpreted to mean ‘must change.’ ” Roberts, _ N.C. App. at _, 703 S.E.2d at 786 (quotation omitted).

In the present case, Asma and Jamal reside in Alamance County. Dr.