State v. Jackson, 216 N.C. App. 238 (2011)
[…] The court consoli*240dated the convictions and imposed a presumptive-range prison sentence of 384 to 470 months. On appeal, Defendant challenges the trial court’s decision allowing C.G. to testify by CCTV. He also alleges that aggravating factors not found by the jury were improperly considered at sentencing.

I. Remote Testimony

[1] A child witness, a minor under 16 at the time of testimony, may testify outside the defendant’s physical presence in a criminal proceeding, but only if certain conditions are met. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225.1(a)(1), (3) (2009). Upon a motion for remote testimony, the trial court must “hold an evidentiary hearing,” and can permit a child to testify “other than in an open forum” only if it first finds that, otherwise, (1) “the child witness would suffer serious emotional distress, not by the open forum in general, but by testifying in the defendant’s presence, and (2) “the child’s ability to communicate with the trier of fact would be impaired.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225.1(b)-(c) (2009).