In re D.L., 215 N.C. App. 594 (2011)
[…] II. Placement of Children with Relative while Mother Retained Custody

[1 ] The guardian ad litem contends that the trial court erred by keeping custody with Mother while placing the juveniles in a kinship placement because such a disposition is not authorized by the Juvenile Code. We disagree.

The Juvenile Code lists dispositional alternatives for abused, neglected, or dependent children, one of which is to “[p]lace the juve*596nile in the custody of a parent. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(b) (2009). The trial court “may combine any of the applicable alternatives when the court finds the disposition to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a). A court’s decision on best interests is reviewed for abuse of discretion. In re D.S.A., 181 N.C. App. 715, 720, 641 S.E.2d 18, 22 (2007). A court’s discretionary ruling will not be overturned absent a showing that the ruling is “manifestly unsupported by reason.”