Ross v. Ross, 215 N.C. App. 546 (2011)
[…] Plaintiff argues that defendant failed to comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(al) (2009), which states:

Proceedings for civil contempt may be initiated by motion of an aggrieved party giving notice to the alleged contemnor to appear before the court for a hearing on whether the alleged contemnor should be held in civil contempt. A copy of the motion and notice must be served on the alleged contemnor at least five days in advance of the hearing unless good cause is shown. The motion must include a sworn statement or affidavit by the aggrieved party setting forth the reasons why the alleged contemnor should be held in civil contempt. The burden of proof in a hearing pursuant to this subsection shall be on the aggrieved party.

Plaintiff contends that “there was no sworn statement or affidavit and no notice to [plaintiff] of the contempt charges against him.” No verified motion was filed prior to the 1 July 2010 hearing, which resulted in the 21 July 2010 order.