Ross v. Ross, 215 N.C. App. 546 (2011)
[…] Although defendant did file a verified motion to hold plaintiff in contempt prior to the hearing held on 21 July 2010, which resulted in the 28 July 2010 order, we agree that plaintiff did not have proper notice of a contempt hearing. The record does not include any notice of hearing upon the contempt motion and no order to show cause was issued by the trial court. In addition, plaintiff argues that both orders “failed to provide any mechanism by which [plaintiff] could purge himself of civil contempt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) provides that:

At the conclusion of the hearing, the judicial official must enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor on each of the elements set out in G.S. 5A-21(a). If civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt.

We agree that the 21 July and 28 July 2010 orders were in error as to the findings and conclusions as to contempt only, based upon the lack of proper notice of the contempt hearing and upon the failure of both orders to specify how plaintiff might purge himself of contempt.