State v. Williams, 215 N.C. App. 412 (2011)
[…] Therefore, this issue has been waived.”). Because we are bound to follow the Supreme Court, we hold that defendant’s argument is not preserved. Although defendant asks, in the alternative, that we exercise Rule 2, we decline, in our discretion, to do so.

IV

[4] In his final argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred in determining that he was a prior record level IV offender because the State improperly used two of his felony convictions both to establish defendant’s habitual felon status and to calculate his prior record level. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2009) provides that “[i]n determining the prior record level, convictions used to establish a person’s status as an habitual felon shall not be used.”