State v. Williams, 215 N.C. App. 412 (2011)
[…] The trial court did not make any additional findings or reduce the ruling to writing.

Defendant contends that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2009) by failing to enter a written order on the motion to suppress that included findings of fact resolving all material conflicts in the evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) provides that in ruling on a motion to suppress, “[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” “This statute has been interpreted as mandating a written order unless (1) the trial court provides its rationale from the bench, and (2) there are no material conflicts in the evidence at the suppression hearing.” State v. Williams, 195 N.C. App. 554, 555, 673 S.E.2d394, 395 (2009).