State v. Williams, 215 N.C. App. 412 (2011)
[…] If, however, the trial court determines that the motion to suppress should have been granted, defendant would be entitled to a new trial.

II

[2] Defendant next argues that, during jury deliberation, the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2009) by failing to conduct the jurors back to the courtroom after the jury sent a note saying: “Want to see all State’s evidence including both copies of letters.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) provides:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.

(Emphasis added.)

In this case, when the jury sent its request, the judge read the request aloud. Both the prosecutor and defense counsel indicated they had no objection to the request. Then, pursuant to the judge’s instruction, the bailiff took the State’s exhibits to the jury room.