Pete Wall Plumbing Co. v. Sandra Anderson Builders, Inc., 215 N.C. App. 220 (2011)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12(f) (2009) (emphasis added). Thus, a ruling on a Rule 12(f) motion should not have been used as the basis for discharging plaintiff’s filings upon the filing of the order, because striking material from the pleadings is not akin to reaching a final determination of the matter.

The discharge of statutory liens is instead governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-16 (2009). Indeed, the trial court’s order stated that it was discharging the liens pursuant to that statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-16 lists six methods by which a filed lien can be discharged. Subsection 4 is the relevant method of discharge in the instant case. This subsection states:

Any claim of lien on real property filed under this Article may be discharged by any of the following methods:
(4) By filing in the office of the clerk of superior court the original or certified copy of a judgment or decree of a court of *226competent jurisdiction showing that the action by the claimant to enforce the claim of lien on real property has been dismissed or finally determined adversely to the claimant.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-16 (2009) (emphasis added). Typically, “[t]his subsection requires that a judgment be filed showing that the action to perfect a lien has been dismissed or otherwise decided adversely to the lien claimant in order to discharge the lien.”