Williams v. Devere Construction Co., 215 N.C. App. 135 (2011)
[…] Bostic Packing, Inc., 149 N.C. App. 825, 562 S.E.2d 75.

A

Acknowledging the trial court’s conclusion “[t]hat the doctrine of governmental immunity applies to plaintiffs’ allegations against defendant City[,]” plaintiffs argue that City of Thomasville nonetheless waived its immunity with the purchase of liability insurance.

“[W]here a municipality engages in a governmental function, governmental immunity is applicable, and a city may waive its immunity from civil tort liability by purchasing liability insurance.” Gregory, 117 N.C. App. at 103, 450 S.E.2d at 352 (citing N.C.G.S. § 160A-485 (1987)). Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A-485, “[a]ny city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance. . . . Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) (2009) (emphasis added).

During the period 1 July 2009 to 1 July 2010, defendant City was insured by the Interlocal Risk Financing Fund of North Carolina, a Property and Liability Insurance Trust administered by the North Carolina League of Municipalities.