Capps v. City of Kinston, 215 N.C. App. 110 (2011)
[…] 16. That the Annexation Report is in substantial compliance with N.C.G.S. 160A-47 and all other applicable statutory requirements.

Petitioners specifically argue that the $1,000.00 installation fee (the installation fee) was not adopted by Respondent at least 180 days prior to the adoption of the 16 February 2009 resolution of intent to annex the Annexation Area. We disagree.

*119N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-47.1 (2009) provides:

For purposes of the extension of water and sewer services required under G.S. 160A-47, no ordinance or policy substantially diminishing the financial participation of a municipality in the construction of water or sewer facilities required under this Article may apply to an area being annexed unless the ordinance or policy became effective at least 180 days prior to the date of adoption by the municipality of the resolution giving notice of intent to consider annexing the area under G.S. 160A-49(a).

The installation fee is not expressly included in Respondent’s official utility fee schedule (the fee schedule). However, Mr.