Capps v. City of Kinston, 215 N.C. App. 110 (2011)
[…] We disagree.

Petitioners specifically argue that

[Respondent’s] planned extension of sewer services was non-compliant because it did not provide for the extension of sewer lines in accordance with [Respondent’s] policies for extending those lines to individual lots or subdivisions, and because the fees charged by [Respondent] for extending those lines to residential lots illegally reduced [Respondent’s] cost of installing those extensions.

In relevant part, N.C.G.S. § 160A-47 provides:

A municipality exercising authority under this Part shall make plans for the extension of services to the area proposed to be *115annexed and shall, prior to the public hearing provided for in G.S. 160A-49, prepare a report setting forth such plans to provide services to such area. The report shall include:
(3) A statement setting forth the plans of the municipality for extending to the area to be annexed each major municipal service performed within the municipality at the time of annexation. Specifically, such plans shall:
b. Provide for extension of major trunk water mains and sewer outfall lines into the area to be annexed so that when such lines are constructed, property owners in the area to be annexed will be able to secure public water and sewer service, according to the policies in effect in such municipality for extending water and sewer lines to individual lots or subdivisions .... In areas where the municipality is required to extend sewer service according to its policies, but the installation of sewer is not economically feasible due to the unique topography of the area, the municipality shall provide septic system maintenance and repair service until such time as sewer service is provided to properties similarly situated.

The trial court made the following uncontested findings of fact related to this issue:

26. Municipal sewer service is not currently available in the majority of the Annexation Area.