Capps v. City of Kinston, 215 N.C. App. 110 (2011)
[…] Town of Wake Forest, 86 N.C. App. 13, 15, 356 S.E.2d 599, 601 (1987) (citations omitted). “ ‘[Findings of fact [which] are essentially conclusions of law... will be treated as such on appeal.’ ” Norwood v. Village of Sugar Mountain, 193 N.C. App. 293, 298, 667 S.E.2d 524, 528 (2008) (citations omitted).

I.

[1] Petitioners first argue that the “Annexation Report does not state a plan for providing street maintenance services on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services are provided in the rest of the City.” We disagree.

*113In relevant part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-47 (2009) provides:

A municipality exercising authority under this Part shall make plans for the extension of services to the area proposed to be annexed and shall, prior to the public hearing provided for in G.S. 160A-49, prepare a report setting forth such plans to provide services to such area. The report shall include:
(3) A statement setting forth the plans of the municipality for extending to the area to be annexed each major municipal service performed within the municipality at the time of annexation. Specifically, such plans shall:
a.Provide for extending . . . street maintenance services to the area to be annexed on the date of annexation on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services are provided within the rest of the municipality prior to annexation.

The trial court in this action made the following uncontested findings of fact: