Capps v. City of Kinston, 215 N.C. App. 110 (2011)
[…] These two sections were drawn parallel to, rather than on, Silverdale Road in order to include portions of the Galaxy Mobile Home Park which lie on the opposite side of Silverdale Road from the remainder of the Galaxy Mobile Home Park.

Respondent adopted an “Ordinance to Extend the Corporate Limits of the City of Kinston Under Authority Granted by Part 3, Article 4A, Chapter 160A of the General Statutes of North Carolina” (the Annexation Ordinance) on 1 June 2009. Petitioners are owners of *112property located within the Annexation Area who filed a petition, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-50, in Superior Court in Lenoir County on 30 July 2009 to review Respondent’s adoption of the Annexation Ordinance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-50(f) (2009) states:

The review shall be conducted by the [trial] court without a jury. The [trial] court may hear oral arguments and receive written briefs, and may take evidence intended to show either
(1) That the statutory procedure was not followed, or
(2) That the provisions of G.S. 160A-47 were not met, or
(3) That the provisions of G.S. 160A-48 have not been met.

Our Court has explained the standard of review for the trial court, and for our Court on appeal, as follows:

[N.C.G.S. § 160A-50(f)] limit[s] the court’s inquiry to a determination of whether applicable annexation statutes have been substantially complied with.