Batesville Casket Co. v. Wings Aviation, Inc., 214 N.C. App. 447 (2011)
[…] In re Z.T.B., 170 N.C. App. 564, 569, 613 S.E.2d 298, 300 (2005).

We first must consider how a summons is served as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352.1 requires that the order entered pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352.1 be served “in the same manner as a summons is served[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352.1. A summons, Unlike motions or other documents filed after a summons, must be served in a particular manner depending on the party being served. See N.C.R. Civ. Pro. 4, 5. Furthermore, a person who fails to respond to discovery requested pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352.1 is subject to contempt of court and may even be punished by imprisonment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352.1 (“Any person who disobeys an order of the court may be punished by the judge as for a contempt under the provisions of G.S. 1-368.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-368 (2009) (providing that imprisonment is an appropriate punishment for contempt). Thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352.1 has both heightened requirements for service and compliance as compared to other forms of discovery requests which occur prior to entry of a judgment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352.1; N.C.R. Civ. Pro. 5.

In the record before us there is no evidence that the Discovery Order was “served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons is served pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure” or that it was served at all.6 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352.1; see N.C.R. App.