State v. Johnson, 214 N.C. App. 436 (2011)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-91(d)(3)-(5) (providing descriptions of schedule III preparations of dihydrocodeinone); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-90(l)(a)-(b) (providing description of schedule II controlled substances including “any . . . derivative ... or preparation of opium”). In contrast, the quantitative requirements of the trafficking statute refer to the total weight of the opium derivative at issue, and not the quantitative measure of the opium derivative per dosage unit. See N.C.G.S. § 90-95(h)(4) (referring to “[a]ny person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses four grams or more of opium or . . . derivative, or preparation of opium”). Accordingly, the “except as otherwise provided in this Article” clause of N.C.G.S. § 90-95(h) does not impact that statute’s applicability to schedule III controlled substances.