State v. Johnson, 214 N.C. App. 436 (2011)
[…] Schedule III includes “controlled substances . . . [with] currently accepted medical use in the United States”, N.C.G.S. §90-91, and the quantitative inclusion in Schedule III of “recognized therapeutic amounts” of specified mixtures containing dihydrocodeinone shows legislative intent to except such amounts of such medicines from trafficking penalties through the “except as otherwise provided in this Article” clause of N.C.G.S. §90-95(h) — while the same opium derivative is otherwise subject to ordinary and trafficking penalties as Schedule II hydrocodone, N.C.G.S. §90-90(l)(a)(10).

The trial court entered judgments against Defendant for trafficking in opium. In relevant part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(4) (2009) provides:

(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following provisions apply except as otherwise provided in this Article.
(4) Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses four grams or more of opium or . . . derivative, or preparation of opium ... shall be guilty of a felony which felony shall be known as “trafficking in opium or heroin” and if the quantity of such controlled substance or mixture involved:
c. Is 28 grams or more, such person shall be punished as a Class C felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 225 months and a maximum term of 279 months in the State’s prison and shall be fined not less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).

The trial court also entered judgment against Defendant for selling and possession with intent to sell and deliver a schedule III preparation of an opium derivative. In relevant part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)-(b) (2009) provides:

(a) Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person:
*441(1) To manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance;
(b) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, any person who violates G.S. 90-95(a)(l) with respect to:
(2) A controlled substance classified in Schedule III . . . shall be punished as a Class I felon, except that the sale of a controlled substance classified in Schedule III . . . shall be punished as a Class H felon.

We find no support for Defendant’s argument that a schedule III preparation of an opium derivative does not qualify as a “derivative ... or preparation of opium” for the purposes of the trafficking statute, N.C.G.S. § 90-95(h)(4).