State v. Davis, 214 N.C. App. 175 (2011)
[…] State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 261 S.E. 2d 114 (1980).

State v. Rasor, 319 N.C. 577, 585, 356 S.E.2d 328, 333-34 (1987).

Defendant was indicted and tried by jury on multiple counts of first-degree sexual offense, second-degree sexual offense, and taking indecent liberties with a child.

A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:

(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(l) (2009). “A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act *178with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person ____” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5(a)(l) (2009).

A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either: