State v. Stephenson, 213 N.C. App. 621 (2011)
[…] After a hearing on 1 July 2010, the trial court revoked defendant’s probation and activated her suspended sentence. Defendant was also given a pre-trial confinement credit of fifty-four days. Defendant now appeals.

[1] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by failing to give defendant credit for the time she spent at Potter’s House. She argues that she was entitled to credit against her active sentence under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1. We disagree.

General Statute § 15-196.1 provides as follows:

The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. The credit provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced and shall include credit for all time spent in custody pending trial, trial de novo, appeal, retrial, or pending parole, probation, or post release supervision revocation hearing: Provided, however, the credit available herein shall not include any time that is credited on the term of a previously imposed sentence to which a defendant is subject.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 (2009).